When Do We See the Humpback Whales in Maui?
From December through March, you can join us on our daily Maui snorkeling tours to see the spectacular Humpback Whales. Experience the Humpback Whales in their natural habitat during their annual migration to Maui’s coastal waters as they come here to calve & mate. Whale watching is a part of both our Morning Molokini Snorkel Tours and the Afternoon Snorkel to Coral Gardens tour.
There are literally hundreds of these Humpback Whales around the Maui waters. View the whales in action in all their graceful aerobatics, breaches, tail slaps, spy hopping, and more!
Did you know that the Humpback Whales don’t eat while they are in Maui waters? They live off their body fat while they are here. The whales hunt and feed during the summer months in cold waters of Alaska before they migrate toward Hawaii to give birth and mate. We just don’t have the food supply they need here!
Humpback Whales often travel alone or in a small groups. In most cases, a pod may consist of a mother whale, her baby, and an escort whale. The escort is male whale, not necessarily the father of the calf, that joins the mother to help protect the young calf while migrating.
The Humpbacks majestic whale songs are often heard while snorkeling in Maui. It’s only males that sing, and their song changes every year. These complex songs can be heard for miles and can last anywhere from 20 minutes to 24 hours!
A female whale can bear offspring once every 2-3 years and average duration of gestations for the calf is 12 months. Even if not carrying a calf , some females will still make the trip from the cold Alaska waters annually to Maui.
Adult whales can reach 45 feet in length and weigh up to 40 tons! One of the largest ever recorded humpback whales measured in at 89 ft. long. Calves are born weighing-in at around 2500 pounds and grow at a rate of 100 pounds a day during the first few weeks of life. Drinking as much as 600 liters of milk per day to help prepare them for the trip towards colder waters. The lifespan of a whale is said to average around 50 years.
Since 1966 Humpback whales have been protected and continue to remain on our endangered species list. It is estimated that as much as 90% of the Humpback Whales population was eliminated during the whaling era.